This policy describes the processing of personal data collected by Jerónimo Martins, SGPS, a public company with its head office at Rua Actor António Silva, No. 7, in Lisbon, registered on C.R.C. Lisbon with tax number 500 100 144 , hereinafter Jerónimo Martins, as data Controller, within the scope of the services provided by the Ethics Committee.

 

Data collected and purposes

When you contact the Ethics Committee through the website, the personal data you share, such as email and name (if shared), will be collected, with your consent, to manage and answer your request. Personal data may be shared with the Jerónimo Martins Group’s companies, regarding the situation communicated, to ensure an efficient process management.

Whenever you contact the service by letter or email your data will be managed, based on the Jerónimo Martins’ legitimate interest, for the analysis and resolution of your report.

Such data will be maintained for the period appropriate to the request, being eliminated according to its typology, up to a maximum period of 5 years after the resolution or conclusion of the request.

Within the scope of Jerónimo Martins’ legitimate interest and always safeguarding the rights and liberties of its website users, Jerónimo Martins may also process users’ personal data for the following purposes: i) prevention and detection of fraud, ii) network and information security, iii) development and maintenance of the website, iv) providing technical assistance.

 

Rights of the data subjects and means of exercising rights

Under the legislation in force, data subjects are guaranteed the right to access, rectify and erase their personal data, to restrict and oppose their processing, as well as the right to data portability and processing restriction. Whenever the sole legal condition for the processing is the data subject’s consent, the latter may also withdraw previously given consent, at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal. Exercise of rights may be performed, with the limitations provided for in the applicable legislation, via comissao.etica@jeronimo-martins.com.

O utilizador goza ainda do direito a apresentar uma reclamação junto da Comissão Nacional de Protecção de Dados (CNPD).

 

Security measures

In its commitment to ensuring the security of the subjects’ personal data, Jerónimo Martins has implemented technical, organized security measures deemed necessary for the processing activities.

 

Communication of personal data

Your personal data may be shared with the other companies of the Jerónimo Martins Group, owned directly or indirectly by Jerónimo Martins, and which may be dedicated, as the case may be, to food distribution, food and specialized retailing, restaurant services, livestock, dairy and aquaculture production, being located in Portugal, Poland and Colombia.

Notwithstanding the situations expressly mentioned in this Policy, the data collected is not transferred to third parties without your consent.

Jerónimo Martins uses external partners, to develop, maintain and host information systems. In these cases, Jerónimo Martins ensures that its partners comply with the appropriate technical and organizational measures for the processing. In this regard, the data collected may be transferred to entities located in third countries (outside the European Union), with the assurance that the appropriate measures are taken in accordance with the legislation in force.

Personal data may also be shared with other entities in accordance with: a) applicable legislation, b) compliance with legal obligations, c) or in response to requests from public or governmental authorities.

 

Google Analytics

This site uses the Google Analytics service, a web analytics service provided by Google, to better understand site usage and services. Google Analytics collects information such as the frequency with which users visit the site as well as other visited web pages. Google uses collected data to track and examine your use of sites, prepare reports on your activities, and share them with other Google services. Google may use the data collected on the sites to contextualise and customise the ads in its own ad network. IP anonymity has been activated on our website so that the IP address of Google users in the Member States of the European Union or in other Contracting States to the Agreement on the European Economic Area is abbreviated in advance. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to and shortened, by Google servers in the United States of America.

Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about your visits to sites is governed by Google Analytics Terms of Use and Google’s Privacy Policy, which you should consult to clarify any questions associated with this service or to disable Google Analytics for your device.

 

Hotjar

This website uses Hotjar in order to better understand its users’ needs and to optimize the service and experience. Hotjar is a technology service that helps to better understand the users’ experience (e.g. how much time they spend on which pages, which links they choose to click, what users do and don’t like, etc.) and this enables maintenance of the service based on user feedback. Hotjar uses cookies and other technologies to collect data on our users’ behavior and their devices (in particular device’s IP address (captured and stored only in anonymized form), device screen size, device type (unique device identifiers), browser information, geographic location (country only), preferred language used to display our website. Hotjar stores this information in a pseudonymized user profile. Neither Hotjar nor Jerónimo Martins will ever use this information to identify individual users or to match it with further data on an individual user.

For further details, please see Hotjar’s privacy policy by clicking on this link. You can opt-out to the creation of a user profile, Hotjar’s storing of data about your usage of this website and Hotjar’s use of tracking cookies on other websites by following this opt-out link.

 

Google reCAPTCHA

The site uses the Google reCAPTCHA service, to avoid spam or abusive behavior. This service checks whether the data is entered on our website by a human or by an automated program. To do this, reCAPTCHA analyzes the behavior of the website visitor based on various characteristics. This analysis starts automatically as soon as the website visitor enters the website. For the analysis, reCAPTCHA evaluates various information (e.g. IP address, how long the visitor has been on the website, or mouse movements made by the user). The data collected during the analysis will be forwarded to Google. This service is managed by Google Analytics Terms of Use and Google’s Privacy Policy.

 

Data Protection Officer

Jerónimo Martins has a Data Protection Officer, whom you may contact for any issues related to the processing of your personal data, by sending an email to dpo.portugal@jeronimo-martins.com.

Amendments to the data protection policy

Jerónimo Martins SGPS reserves the right to amend this data protection policy, at any time, the amendments being duly publicised.

 

Date of last update: 18 January 2020